Events
-
Mar 2 Mon
- 3rd to OLC
- Book Fair
- Current 6th graders enter 7th grade elective requests in Skyward during SS classes
- Green Eggs and Ham Day
- PWE Read Across America Week
- School Breakfast Week
- Texas Public School Week
- Texas Public Schools Week
- FE Breakfast - Green Eggs and Ham 7:15 AM – 7:45 AM
- 2nd Grade Dr. Seuss Reading Day and Lunch 12 PM – 1 PM
- Video Game Club 3:30 PM – 5 PM
- Choir "mock" UIL Concert 4:30 PM – 4:50 PM (FJH Cafeteria)
-
Mar 3 Tue
- 3rd to OLC
- 7th grade Reading Benchmark
- Book Fair
- Boosterthon Pep Rally
- Current 7th graders enter 8th grade elective requests in Skyward during SS classes
- One Fish, Two Fish, Red Fish, Blue Fish Day
- PWE Read Across America Week
- PreK Parent Lunch
- School Breakfast Week
- Texas Public School Week
- Texas Public Schools Week
- TELPAS Testing 8 AM – 9 AM
- 4th Grade Stay and Play 11:15 AM – 12:15 PM
- 1st Grade Art in the Classroom 12:05 PM – 12:50 PM
- Boys Tennis vs LaPorte at LaPorte 4:30 PM (LaPorte)
- Girls Track Meet at FJH 4:30 PM (FJH Hosting)
-
Mar 4 Wed
- 2nd Grade Parent Lunch
- 3rd Grade Read with Me
- 3rd to OLC
- Book Fair
- PWE Read Across America Week
- School Breakfast Week
- TELPAS Testing
- Texas Public School Week
- Texas Public Schools Week
- Oh, the Places You'll Go Day 11 AM – 12 PM
- Band UIL Varsity 1 PM (Channelview High School)
- Mens Choir UIL Non-varsity 1 PM (DPHS-South)
- Boys Track Meet at FJH 4:30 PM (FJH)
- Girls Tennis vs LaPorte at LaPorte 4:30 PM (LaPorte)
-
Mar 5 Thu
- 1st Grade Parent Lunch
- 4th Grade trip to NASA
- 5th Grade Kites and Lunch Outside
- Book Fair
- Fox in Socks Day
- PWE Read Across America Week
- School Breakfast Week
- Spring Pictures
- Texas Public School Week
- Texas Public Schools Week
- First Grade Reading Cafe 9 AM
- Choir UIL Non-Varsity Women 10:50 AM (DPHS-South Campus)
- Kinder Chili Cook Off 12 PM – 12:50 PM
- Choir UIL Varsity Women 12:50 PM (DPHS-South Campus)
- Chess Club 3:30 PM – 4:45 PM
- PTO Family Fun Night 5 PM – 7 PM
- PWE PTO Chick-fil-A Spirit Night 5 PM – 8 PM
- Family Beach Blanket Bingo 5:30 PM – 7 PM
- SJE Sock Hop and Book Fair 5:30 PM – 7:30 PM (San Jacinto Elementary School)
- The Sock Hop/Book Fair 5:30 PM – 7 PM (San Jacinto Elementary)
-
Mar 6 Fri
- 1st Grade trip to Old MacDonald's Farm
- Book Fair
- End 3rd 9 Weeks
- Family Picnics & Spring Fling
- Kindergarten Parent Lunch
- PWE Read Across America Week
- School Breakfast Week
- Spirit Day!
- Texas Public School Week
- Texas Public Schools Week
- Thing One and Thing Two Day
- World's Finest Chocolate Fundraiser Ends
- Muffins with Moms 7 AM – 7:45 AM
- 6th grade MindTrekkers trip to San Jacinto College 8:30 AM – 12 PM (San Jacinto College Centeral)
- Mind Trekkers - 6th Grade 9:20 AM
- Campus Activity 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM
-
Mar 8 Sun
-
Mar 9 Mon
-
Mar 10 Tue
-
Mar 11 Wed
-
Mar 12 Thu
-
Mar 13 Fri
-
Mar 16 Mon
-
Mar 17 Tue
- 1st OLC Teegarden/Reyes
- Theatre 6th Grade Show - Check Please (FJH Theater Room)
- St. Patrick's Day 12 PM (Park)
- St. Patrick's Day 12 PM (Park)
- St. Patrick's Day 12 PM (Park)
- St. Patrick's Day 12 PM (Park)
- St. Patrick's Day 12 PM (Park)
- St. Patrick's Day 12 PM (Park)
- St. Patrick's Day 12 PM (Park)
- St. Patrick's Day 12 PM (Park)
- St. Patrick's Day 12 PM (Park)
- St. Patrick's Day 12 PM (Park)
- St. Patrick's Day 12 PM (Park)
- St. Patrick's Day 12 PM (Park)
- St. Patrick's Day 12 PM (Park)
- Student Council Meeting 2:50 PM
- Boys Tennis vs BJH/DWJH at FJH 4:30 PM (FJH)
- Girls Track Meet at Lomax Jr. High 4:30 PM (LaPorte hosting at Lomax Jr. High)
-
Mar 18 Wed
- Boys Track Meet at Lomax 4:30 PM (LaPorte HS hosting @ Lomax)
- Girls Tennis vs BJH/DWJH at FJH 4:30 PM
- TELPAS Testing 6 PM – 7 PM
- 1st OLC Sisco/Currie 9 PM – 10 PM
-
Mar 19 Thu
- Algebra/Biology Benchmarks
- Boosterthon Fun Run
- AVID to Lamar University 8:30 AM – 3:30 PM
- PTO Meeting 6 PM
- TELPAS Testing 6 PM – 7 PM
-
Mar 20 Fri
- 6th Science Benchmark
- 7th Science Benchmark
- Report Cards
- Report Cards Go Home
- Report Cards Home
- Report Cards go home
- Spirit Day!
- First Day of Spring 12 PM (Park)
- First Day of Spring 12 PM (Park)
- First Day of Spring 12 PM (Park)
- First Day of Spring 12 PM (Park)
- First Day of Spring 12 PM (Park)
- First Day of Spring 12 PM (Park)
- First Day of Spring 12 PM (Park)
- First Day of Spring 12 PM (Park)
- First Day of Spring 12 PM (Park)
- First Day of Spring 12 PM (Park)
- First Day of Spring 12 PM (Park)
- First Day of Spring 12 PM (Park)
- First Day of Spring 12 PM (Park)
- First Day of Spring 12 PM (Park)
- Falcon Assembly 2 PM
- Report Cards Go Home 9 PM – 10 PM
-
Mar 23 Mon
- District Boys Track Meet at The Rig (Pearland) - Running Prelims (Boys) 4:30 PM (The Rig (Pearland))
- Girls District Track Meet at The Rig (Pearland) - Field Events (Girls) 4:30 PM (Pearland East - Hosting at Pearland HS - The Rig)
-
Mar 24 Tue
- 3rd Grade Math Benchmark
- 3rd, 4th and 6th Grade Math Benchmark
- 3rd/4th Math Benchmark 2
- 5th Grade Enriched Math BM
- 6th Math Benchmark
- 7th Math Benchmark
- District Boys Track Meet at The Rig (Pearland) - Field Events (Boys) 4:30 PM
- Girls District Track Meet at The Rig (Pearland) - Running Prelims (Girls) 4:30 PM (The Rig (Pearland))
-
Mar 25 Wed
- 3rd & 4th Grade Reading Benchmark
- 3rd Grade Reading BM
- 3rd and 4th Grade Reading Benchmark 2
- 4th Grade Math Benchmark
- 6th Reading Benchmark
- Algebra Benchmark
- Student of the Moth Breakfast 7:10 AM – 7:30 PM
- Staff STAAR Training 3:35 PM – 4:30 PM
- District Boys Track Meet at The Rig (Pearland) - All running finals and relays (Boys & Girls) 4:30 PM (The Rig (Pearland))
-
Mar 26 Thu
- 3rd Grade Main Street Theater Trip
- 4th Grade Reading BM
- 6th Grade Math Benchmark 2
- Student of the Month Breakfast 7:15 AM – 7:45 AM
- NJHS Meeting 7:30 AM – 8 AM (LGI Room)
- Coffee with the Counselor 9 AM
- Staff STAAR Training 3:35 PM – 4:30 PM
- Boys Tennis vs DPJH at DPHS - North Campus 4:30 PM (DPHS - North Campus)
- Girls Tennis vs DPJH at DPHS-North Campus 4:30 PM
-
Mar 27 Fri
-
Mar 30 Mon
-
Mar 31 Tue
- 5th Grade Science Benchmark
- 5th Grade Science Benchmark 2
- Boys Tennis District Tourament at LaPorte High School 4:30 PM (LaPorte High School)
- Girls District Tennis at BJH and then move to DPHS-South Campus 4:30 PM (BJH and then move to DPHS-South Campus)
- AP/PAP Parent Night at North Campus 6 PM – 7:30 PM (Deer Park High School - North Campus)
- AP/PAP Parent Night at North Campus for incoming 9th graders 6 PM (DPHS-North Campus)
- AP/PAP Parent Night for Incoming Freshmen 6 PM
Loading...