Evidence of Excellence » April

April

DPHS Waggoner Hall of Honor inducts 2019 honorees

Posted by Matthew Lucas on 4/13/2019

SC

 

Congratulations to the 2019 Felton F. Waggoner Hall of Honor honorees, who were inducted into the hall tonight during a ceremony at Deer Park High School-South Campus. 

 

The inductees included Christina Aubry-Monson, class of 1995, Blake Boudreaux, class of 2002, Corey Pullig, class of 1992, and Laura Howell-Sweeney, class of 1977. 

 

The hall recognizes DPHS graduates who have made an exceptional contribution to their chosen career or to their community. The hall was named for the longest-serving principal in DPHS history. 

 

The induction dinner was presented by the Deer Park Chamber of Commerce. For more information about the hall, go to:

 

https://www.deerparkchamber.org/content/hall-of-honor/7308

 

Hall 2019

Pictured are Aubry-Monson, Boudreaux, Scott Pullig, who accepted on behalf of his brother, Corey, and Michael Sweeney, who accepted on behalf of his wife, Laura. 

 

ECC students celebrate Week of the Young Child

Posted by Matthew Lucas on 4/12/2019

ecc

 

This week, students and staff at the Early Childhood Center celebrated the Week of the Young Child with a number of special, fun-filled learning activities.  The Week of the Young Child is an annual celebration hosted by the National Association for the Education of Young Children to spotlight early learning, young children, their teachers, families, and communities.

  • I Love my Selfie Day

    Posted by Jose Perez on 4/5/2019

    c

     

    Deepwater Elementary Counselor Norma Dodd developed a program this year called I Love my Selfie Day in an effort to personally interact and build rapport with every student in the school. “This program allows me the opportunity to make a face to face connection with each student during lunch time in a calm, fun and relaxing atmosphere,” she said. “The program allows students to have a special day to recognize and celebrate their personal strengths and talents, which increases their overall sense of self.”

    The contributions of counselors and counseling programs toward student development and the overall educational mission of the District are many and varied. The culture and climate of the campus and the social/emotional wellbeing of the students are priorities in Deer Park ISD.

    This video is the first in a series called Counselor Connections that highlights the implementation of programs that increase student engagement while strengthening the student’s sense of self and social development.

     

     

     
     
     
  • Deer Escorts return from nationals with multiple titles and awards

    Posted by Matthew Lucas on 4/4/2019

    sc

     

    Congratulations to the dancers and coaches of the Deer Escorts, who recently competed at nationals and brought home many trophies, including several National Championship titles! 

The ladies earned the following team, ensemble, officer, and solo awards:

 

Team awards:

  • Super Sweepstakes 
  • National Champion Team Jazz
  • National Champion Team Lyrical
  • National Champion Team Novelty
  • National ChampionTeam Open
  • National Champion Team Pom

 

Overall National Championships within each style:

  • Overall National Champion - Team Jazz
  • Overall National Champion - Team Lyrical
  • Overall National Champion - Team Open
  • Second runner up overall National Champion Team Pom

 

Medium ensemble awards:

  • First runner up - Kick Company
  • National champion - Lyrical Company

 

Officer awards:

  • National Champion - Officer Contemporary 
  • National Champion - Officer Lyrical
  • National Champion - Officer novelty
  • National Champion - Officer open
  • Judges Awards: Outstanding Artistry in Officer Lyrical, Open, and Contemporary; Crowd Pleaser Award for Officer Lyrical and Novelty
  • National Champion Super Officer Group
  • Overall National Champion Officer Line
  • Earned National Championship rings
  • First runner up National Champion Group - Social Officers

 

Junior solos:

  • Runner up - Kenadi Garcia
  • Second runner up - Hayley Triplett
  • First runner up - Megan Callihan

 

11th-grade solos:

  • Fifth runner up - Brenna Kremer
  • Third runner up - Briana Olivares 
  • First runner up - Haley Matusek

 

12th-grade solos:

  • Semi-finalists: Avery Davis, Reychel Demetriou, Chloee Garcia, Alexa Ramos, Anna Wilson
  •  Sixth runner up - Abigail Bowers
  • Second runner up - Paige Potts 

 

Duets:

  • First runner up - Bowers/Demetriou
  • National champion - Potts/Ramos